mc_meettom_468x60


Rooney D&D Banner v.2



Christie Files Direct Appointments

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Christie at desk signing budgetGovernor Christie directly appointed dozens of state officials on Holy Thursday, Save Jerseyans, meaning these new or reappointed individuals don’t require the Senate’s consent to start working:

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF HEATING, VENTILATING, AIR CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERATION CONTRACTORS
Master HVACR Contractors
Appoint Kevin S. Clark (Galloway, Atlantic)
Appoint the Honorable William C. Barham (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

Executive Branch of State Government Representative
Appoint the Honorable Thomas C. Pitcherello (Bordentown, Burlington)

ELEVATOR, ESCALATOR AND MOVING WALKWAY MECHANICS LICENSING BOARD
Labor Organization Representative
Appoint Dennis O’Neill (Iselin, Middlesex)
Elevator/Escalator Manufacturing Representative
Appoint Scott D. Wallace, Jr. (Stafford, Ocean)

Elevator/Escalator Installation and Maintenance Representative
Appoint Edmund J. DeFilippis (Watchung, Somerset)

Elevator/Escalator Architectural Design Representative
Appoint James Boydston (Bloomfield, Essex)

Public Member/Municipal Government Representative
Appoint the Honorable James J. Byrnes (Bayville, Ocean)

Executive Branch of State Government Representative
Appoint Paulina M. Caploon (Montclair, Essex)

NEW JERSEY INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL
Public Members
Appoint Barbara A. Lee, MA (Laurence Harbor, Middlesex)
Appoint Erin E. Seigh (Metuchen, Middlesex)
Appoint Christine R. Hines (Edison, Middlesex)
Appoint Patrice Elana Jetter (Hamilton, Mercer)
Appoint Colleen E. Roche (Montclair, Essex)
Appoint Frank P. Smith (West Deptford, Gloucester)
Appoint Robin Dehmer, L.P.N. (South Amboy, Middlesex)

NEW JERSEY GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL BOARD OF OVERSEERS
Public Members
Appoint Kim Case, Esq. (Green Brook, Somerset)
Appoint Marcela P. Tomasetta (Freehold, Monmouth)
Co-Directors of the Governor’s School in the Sciences (Non-voting)
Appoint Steve Surace, Jr., Ph.D. (Madison, Morris)
Appoint Adam G. Cassano, Ph.D. (Dover, Morris)

EDUCATION COMMISSION OF THE STATES
Public Member
Appoint Peter D. Renwick (West Orange, Essex)

NEW JERSEY HUMAN RELATIONS COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Public Members
Appoint Louis J. Manzi (Riverton, Burlington)
Appoint Richard Rivera (Secaucus, Hudson)
Appoint the Honorable Joseph R. Santagata (Landisville, Atlantic)
Appoint Kathy Esquiche (Wayne, Passaic)

STATE COUNCIL ON EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY FOR MILITARY CHILDREN
State Superintendent of Education Representative
Appoint Melissa R. Fantozzi (Voorhees, Camden)
Superintendent of a School District with a High Concentration of Military Children
Appoint James Sarruda, Ed.D. (Sewell, Gloucester)
Public Member
Appoint Danielle Bracco (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

New Jersey Department of Education – Office of Special Education Representative
Appoint William Freeman, M.Ed. (Yardley, PA)
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMISSION
Representative of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change
Reappoint Edith Savage-Jennings (Ewing, Mercer)
Public Members
Appoint Professor Wendel A. White (Galloway, Atlantic)
Appoint Theodora Smiley Lacey (Teaneck, Bergen)
Appoint Lynda Gallashaw (Paterson, Passaic)
Appoint Darrell K. Terry, Sr., MHA, FACHE (South Orange, Essex)
Appoint Geraldine Hayer (Pleasantville, Atlantic)
Appoint Kimberly Smith (Ewing, Mercer)
Appoint Reverend Dr. Deborah Kathleen Blanks (Bordentown, Burlington)
Appoint Wanda Sims (Newark, Essex)
Reappoint Thomas R. Jones, M.P.A. (West Deptford, Gloucester)
Reappoint George V. Guy, Jr. (Lindenwold, Camden)
Reappoint Linda Coles-Kauffman (Ewing, Mercer)
Reappoint Bahiyyah Abdullah (Barnegat, Ocean)
Reappoint James L. Ballentine (Irvington, Essex)
Reappoint Richlyn F. Goddard, Ph.D. (Atlantic City, Atlantic)
Reappoint Nancy L. Axelrod (Haddonfield, Camden)
Reappoint Geraldine R. Clark (Guttenberg, Hudson)
Reappoint Stephenine S. Dixon (Atlantic City, Atlantic)
Reappoint Kenyon C. Burke, Ed.D. (Maplewood, Essex)
Reappoint Sarah M. Dundas (Morristown, Morris)

TASK FORCE ON IMPROVING SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS
Parent/Guardian of a Public School Student Receiving Special Education Services
Appoint the Honorable John J. Driscoll (Paramus, Bergen)

Parent/Guardian of a Student Attending a Private School for Students with Disabilities
Appoint Jean Pasternak (Short Hills, Essex)
Public School Special Education Teacher
Appoint Kristin P. Hennessy (Point Pleasant Beach, Ocean)
Director of Special Education Services for a School District
Appoint Kerri Lee Walsifer (Sea Girt, Monmouth)
ARC of New Jersey Representative
Appoint Kevin Sturges (Annandale, Hunterdon)
New Jersey Council on Developmental Disabilities Representative
Appoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)
New Jersey Parent-Teacher Association Representative
Appoint Catherine M. Lindenbaum (Brick, Ocean)

New Jersey Association of School Administrators Representative
Appoint Kevin W. Ahearn, Ph.D. (Matawan, Monmouth)

New Jersey School Boards Association Representative
Appoint Donna M. Kaye, Esq. (West Windsor, Mercer)

New Jersey Principals and Supervisors Association Representative
Appoint Barbara E. Frascella, Ph.D. (Allentown, Monmouth)

New Jersey Association of School Business Officials Representative
Appoint Corinne Steinmetz (Phillipsburg, Warren)

Statewide Parent Advocacy Network of New Jersey Representative
Appoint Margaret Kinsell (Browns Mills, Burlington)
Garden State Coalition of Schools Representative
Appoint Lynne Strickland (Rumson, Monmouth)

Association for Schools and Agencies for the Handicapped Representative
Appoint Chris Sarandoulias (Medford, Burlington)

New Jersey Education Association Representative
Appoint Marie Blistan (Harrisonville, Gloucester)
American Federation of Teachers Representative
Appoint Princess Hogue (Newark, Essex)

POST TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER VETERANS’ TASK FORCE
Public Member – Knowledge of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder or Mental Health
Appoint Anthony Riccio (Hamburg, Sussex)

Public Member – Knowledge or Experience of the New Jersey Judicial System
Appoint Joseph V. Biancamano, Esq. (Glen Ridge, Essex)

Public Member – Statewide Officer of a Veterans’ Organization
Appoint Herb Worthington (Manchester, Ocean)

LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM GAS EDUCATION AND SAFETY BOARD
Industry Representatives
Appoint Michael G. Merrill (Chester, Morris)
Reappoint William P. Curcio (Sparta, Sussex)
Reappoint Larry A. Horowitz (Perrineville, Monmouth)
Reappoint Thomas A. Leahy (Brick, Ocean)

Representative of a Gas Public Utility Involved in the Storage and Distribution of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Reappoint Gene Doughtery (Franklinville, Gloucester)

Public Members/Fire Safety Professionals
Appoint Louis B. Kilmer (Cinnaminson, Burlington)
Appoint Robert H. Zander (Colts Neck, Monmouth)
Public Member
Appoint Michael Ticktin (Roosevelt, Monmouth)

Environmental Community Representative
Appoint Chuck Feinberg (Rockaway Township, Morris)

Departmental Appointments Subject to the Governor’s Approval
Governor Christie approved Department of Human Services Commissioner Jennifer Velez’s appointments for the Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees. These approved appointments do not require Senate confirmation.

GREYSTONE PARK PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Members
Reappoint Eric J. Marcy, Esq. (Long Valley, Morris)
Reappoint Mary Anne Marra, R.N., M.S.N. (Clifton, Passaic)
Reappoint Kimberly A. Donnenberg (Hampton, Hunterdon)
Reappoint Professor John D. Lydon (Hamburg, Sussex)
Appoint Gerard A. Figurelli, Ph.D. (Washington Township, Bergen)
Appoint Mary Jo Buchanan (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
Appoint Sylvia W. Lippe, CADC (Ringwood, Passaic)

 

 

3 comments on “Christie Files Direct Appointments

  1. nouveau maillot de foot 2014

    It`s really useful! Looking through the Internet you can mostly observe watered down information, something like bla bla bla, but not here to my deep surprise. It makes me happy..!

  2. I used to be recommended this web site via my cousin. I’m now not certain whether this put up is written by way
    of him as no one else realize such distinct approximately my trouble.
    You are amazing! Thanks!

  3. G Pen says:

    Thanks for every other informative web site. The place else
    may just I am getting that kind of information written in such a perfect way?
    I’ve a venture that I am simply now working on, and I’ve been at the look out
    for such information.

Leave a Reply