mc_meettom_468x60


Rooney D&D Banner v.2




Christie Files Nominations, Appointments

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Christie at desk signing budgetNominations require the advice and consent of the State Senate; appointments are direct and do not:

NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for appointment Mark P. Tarantino (Moorestown, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Morris G. Smith (Collingswood, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Daniel A. Bernardin (Collingswood, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Sherri L. Schweitzer (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Nominate for appointment David M. Ragonese (Haddon Heights, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Gerard H. Breland (Burlington Twp., Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Christine M. Vanek (Kearny, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Kimberly Espinales Maloney (Hoboken, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment David J. Weaver (Sparta, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Michael C. Gaus (Newton, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Kevin M. Shanahan (Delaware Twp., Hunterdon)

TAX COURT

Nominate for appointment Joshua D. Novin (Montville, Morris)

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Everett M. Johnson, Esq., CPA (Newark, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment James R. Matarazzo, Jr. (North Caldwell, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Peter Guy Stewart, Esq. (Caldwell, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Ian R. Grodman, Esq. (Maplewood, Essex)

MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Edward Hoffman, Esq. (Ewing, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Victoria Lynn Plumeri (Robbinsville, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Gino A. Melone (Trenton, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Richard J. Carabelli, Jr. (Hamilton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Rose Marie Bowen-Lewis (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

MIDDLESEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Arthur Haney (Old Bridge Township, Middlesex)

MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Matthew R. Petracca (Lincoln Park, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment Bernard J. Tyson (Parsippany, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment Michael D. DiFazio, D.C. (East Hanover, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Benjamin Steltzer (Parsippany, Morris)

SUSSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment John Fierro (Ogdensburg, Sussex)

Nominate for reappointment Richard A. Ecke (Byram, Sussex)

WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Samir M. Elbassiouny (Washington Township, Warren)

Nominate for appointment William T. Watras (Oxford, Warren)

Nominate for appointment Robert Moore, MSW (Hackettstown, Warren)

Nominate for reappointment Darryl W. Malcolm (Columbia, Warren)

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Jane M. Santini (Columbia, Warren)

NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Charles E. Stapleton (Annandale, Hunterdon)

Nominate for appointment John C. Lane (Branchburg, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Captain James J. McNamara (Chatham Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Jacob Shisha, Esq. (Teaneck, Bergen)

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Gisele C. Pemberton, MPH, CHES (Maplewood, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Gregg Benson, MA, LCADC (Morris Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Donna DeStefano (Brick, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Brian McGovern, L.S.W. (Middletown, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment James P. Curtin (Dumont, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Susan F. Neshin, M.D. (Metuchen, Middlesex)

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS

Chiropractors

Nominate for reappointment David A. Allen, D.C. (Brick, Ocean)

Nominate for reappointment James Winters, D.C. (Bound Brook, Somerset)

Nominate for reappointment Thomas Anthony Senatore, Sr., D.C. (Newton, Sussex)

Nominate for reappointment Rosemary Calio, D.C. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Brett A. Wartenberg, D.C. (Medford, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Paul F. Lyons, Jr., D.C. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Devanshu L. Modi, Esq. (Morristown, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Stephen J. Walsh (Freehold, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY WORLD TRADE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Kathleen M. Wisniewski, Ed.S. (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment V. Peter Traphagen, Sr. (Oradell, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Todd Allen (Chatham Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Jennifer Ann Short, Ph.D. (Chatham Township, Morris)

LOCAL FINANCE BOARD

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Joseph DeIorio (Roselle Park, Union)   

STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS

Engineer

Nominate for appointment Michael J. Kelly, P.E., P.P. (Mahwah, Bergen)

MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL

Consumer

Nominate for appointment Steven O. Meglio (Essex Fells, Essex)

DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Garrett L. Van Vliet (Phillipsburg, Warren)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON ITALIAN AND AMERICANS OF ITALIAN HERITAGE CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

Public Members

Appoint Eileen L. Poiani, Ph.D. (Nutley, Essex)

Appoint Laura Sanguineti White, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)

JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Youth Members

Appoint Jahyrah Evans (Rahway, Union)

Appoint Aquila Rufus (Linden, Union)

Appoint Angelika Miles (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Appoint Lisa M. Ramos (Newark, Essex)

Government Sector Representatives

Appoint Anthony V. Pierro, Esq. (Manahawkin, Ocean)

Appoint Keisha Lynne Hill (Montclair, Essex)

Public Sector Representatives

Appoint the Honorable Roger W. Daley, J.S.C. (Ret.) (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Appoint Cynthia L. Samuels-Bundy, Esq. (Moorestown, Burlington)

Appoint Alison Recca-Ryan, LCSW (Solebury, Pennsylvania)

NEW JERSEY ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE STUDY COMMISSION

Governor Appointee: Alzheimer’s Association, Greater New Jersey Chapter Representative

Appoint Kenneth C. Zaentz, CFRE (Marlboro, Monmouth)

One comment on “Christie Files Nominations, Appointments

  1. All those from my area (CD & LD) only one known Republican! Thanks Mr Guv!

Leave a Reply