mc_meettom_468x60


Rooney D&D Banner v.2



Christie Files Nominations, Appointments

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Christie at desk signing budgetRemember: nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate; direct appointment are not…

NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for appointment Jeffrey B. Beacham (Millburn, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Linda Lordi Cavanaugh (West Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment David A. Cohen (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Nominate for appointment Neil N. Jasey (South Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Bahir Kamil (South Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Marysol Rosero (Livingston, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Richard T. Sules (West Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Damon G. Tyner (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

Nominate for appointment Marcella Matos Wilson (West Caldwell, Essex)

PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION

Essex (Contracting Municipality)

Nominate for appointment Thomas Tucci, Jr. (Nutley, Essex)

At-Large Representative

Nominate for appointment Joseph M. Morris, Jr. (Glen Ridge, Essex)

Hudson (Contracting Municipality Representatives)

Nominate for appointment Ulysses Isa, Esq. (Union City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Sandra Vasquez (Union City, Hudson)

Passaic (Contracting Municipality)

Nominate for appointment Kenneth John Lucianin (Passaic, Passaic)

Passaic (In County)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Scott M. Heck (Ringwood, Passaic)

PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Sophie Heymann (Closter, Bergen)

Nominate for reappointment S. Lloyd Tulp (Tenafly, Bergen)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Public Member

Nominate for appointment David D. Blumenthal, D.C., Ph.D. (Linwood, Atlantic)

FISH AND GAME COUNCIL

Farmer (Central)

Nominate for appointment George G. Conover (Old Bridge, Middlesex)

Farmer (North)

Nominate for reappointment Phillip Brodhecker (Hampton Township, Sussex)

Farmer (South)

Nominate for reappointment Jeffrey Link (Franklinville, Gloucester)

Sportsman (North)

Nominate for appointment James R. De Stephano (West Milford, Passaic)

STATE BOARD OF RESPIRATORY CARE

Respiratory Care Therapists

Nominate for appointment Edwin C. Frost, R.R.T. (West Deptford, Gloucester)

Nominate for appointment Elizabeth Thomason, BA, RRT (Park Ridge, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY OFFICE ON MINORITY AND MULTICULTURAL HEALTH ADVISORY COMMISSION

Health Care Professionals

Nominate for appointment Minnie Campbell, D.N.Sc., RN (Edison, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment Deborah Williams, M.D., Ph.D. (Bergenfield, Bergen)

Health Care Facility Representative

Nominate for reappointment Denise V. Rodgers, M.D. (Montclair, Essex)

Health Insurance Industry Representative

Nominate for appointment Alison D. Manning (Lumberton, Burlington)

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Tammeisha D. Smith (Knowlton, Warren)

Nominate for appointment Diana L. Zita (Hamilton, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Tung-Lung Steven Chang (Livingston, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Cynthia Maner Campbell, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Joseph F. Scott, FACHE (Jersey City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment James A. Jacobson (New York, NY)

Nominate for appointment Edward P. Fowlkes (Jersey City, Hudson)

RAMAPO COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Gary Montroy (Mahwah, Bergen)

Nominate for reappointment David G. Schlussel (Teaneck, Bergen)

Nominate for reappointment A.J. Sabath (Moorestown, Burlington)

Nominate for reappointment George Ruotolo, Jr., CFRE (Cliffside Park, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Susan Anisfield Vallario, Esq. (Upper Saddle River, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Charles Shotmeyer (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Bartholomew J. Talamini (Ocean Township, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Sharlene S. Vichness (Roseland, Essex)

THOMAS A. EDISON STATE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Brian Maloney (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Nominate for appointment Kemi Alli, M.D. (Franklin Park, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Franklin K. Clyburn (Freehold, Monmouth)

STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION

Local Government Representative

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Anthony Ferrera (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Organized Labor/Community Based Organization Representatives

Nominate for appointment Catherine D. Milone (Trenton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Pete Ielmini (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment John B. Franklin (Morristown, Morris)

State Government Representative

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Allison M. Blake, Ph.D., L.S.W. (Raritan Township, Hunterdon)

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Michael Metzgar (Branchburg, Somerset)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

FIRE SAFETY COMMISSION

New Jersey Paid Fire Chiefs’ Association Representative

Appoint Chief Michael Postorino (Sparta, Sussex)

STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS

Licensed Veterinarian

Appoint David Croman, VMD (Short Hills, Essex)

Public Members

Reappoint Eileen P. Thornton (Hamilton, Mercer)

Appoint Steven B. Charnick, Ph.D. (Ocean, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Governor Appointments Upon the Recommendation of the Assembly Speaker

Appoint Massiel Medina Ferrara (Weehawken, Hudson)

Appoint Philip B. Alagia (Fairfield, Essex)

Alternate Member Appointed by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Assembly Speaker

Appoint William J. Albanese, Sr. (Boonton, Morris)

Governor/Public Members

Appoint Laurence M. Downes (Princeton Junction, Mercer) 

Appoint Joseph A. McNamara (Leonardo, Monmouth)

Appointment by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Senate President

Appoint Charles H. Sarlo, Esq. (Washington Township, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY ENVIRONMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURE TRUST BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Appointment by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Assembly Speaker

Appoint Mark Longo (Bergenfield, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY

Appointment by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Assembly Speaker

Appoint John Minella (Bayonne, Hudson)

NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY

Governor Appointment Upon the Recommendation of the Assembly Speaker

Appoint Michael I. Hanley (New Providence, Union)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF DENTISTRY

Licensed Dentists

Reappoint Emil G. Cappetta, D.M.D., P.A. (New Providence, Union)

Reappoint Nicholas Corrado DeRobertis, DMD (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)

Appoint Steven Goldstein, D.D.S. (Wyckoff, Bergen)

Appoint Joseph A. Battaglia, MS, DMD (North Haledon, Passaic)

Appoint Peter L. Clemente, DMD (Piscataway, Middlesex)

Appoint Elizabeth A. Clemente, DDS (Skillman, Somerset)

FIRE ALARM, BURGLAR ALARM AND LOCKSMITH ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Persons Working in the Alarm Business and Member of the NJ Burglar and Fire Alarm Assoc.

Reappoint Charles Okun (Franklin Township, Somerset)

Reappoint Robert A. Shoremount (Mansfield, Warren)

Person Working in the Alarm Business and Member of the Automatic Fire Alarm Association of New Jersey

Reappoint Walter G. Wargacki, Jr. (Wallington, Bergen)

Practicing Locksmith and Member of a Professional Locksmith Association

Appoint Chief William D. Fury (Spring Lake Heights, Monmouth)

Representative of the Division of State Police

Appoint Acting Lieutenant Matthew R. Horner (Beverly, Burlington)

Fire Prevention Municipal Officer

Appoint Brian S. Kubiel, MBA (Toms River, Ocean)

Municipal Chief of Police/Member of the NJ Assoc. of Chiefs of Police

Appoint Chief Steven S. Crawford (Hackettstown, Warren)

STATE BOARD OF MORTUARY SCIENCE OF NEW JERSEY

Licensed Mortician

Appoint Garrett Carl Jones (Boonton, Morris)

One comment on “Christie Files Nominations, Appointments

  1. wildstar-guides

    I do not have a clue

Leave a Reply