Christie Files Nominations to Superior Court, Parole Board

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Christie at desk signing budgetNominations are subject to the advice and the consent of the State Senate; direct appointments are not:

NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT
Nominate for reappointment Benjamin C. Telsey (Pilesgrove, Salem)
Nominate for appointment John M. Deitch (Fanwood, Union)
Nominate for appointment Theresa E. Mullen (Scotch Plains, Union)
Nominate for appointment Candido Rodriguez (Scotch Plains, Union)

STATE PAROLE BOARD

Chair
Nominate for reappointment James T. Plousis (Ocean City, Cape May)
Associate Members
Nominate for reappointment Thomas P. Haaf (Pilesgrove, Salem)
Nominate for reappointment Lloyd D. Henderson, Jr., Esq. (Lawnside, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Reverend Brian T. Butch, M.Div., MSW, LCSW (Avon-by-the-Sea, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Carmen M. Garcia (Mansfield, Burlington)
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. (Hamilton Square, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Irene Kim Asbury, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)
Nominate for appointment Kerri E. Cody, Esq. (Hammonton, Atlantic)
Alternate Members
Nominate for appointment John M. Paitakes, Ph.D. (Raritan, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Peter A. Cavicchia, II (Sparta, Sussex)

ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS BOARD OF EXAMINERS
Licensed Prosthetist-Orthotist
Nominate for appointment Carey A. Glass, C.P.O., L.P.O., F.A.A.O.P. (Highland Park, Middlesex)
Licensed Podiatric Doctor
Nominate for appointment Morteza Khaladj, D.P.M., FACPPM, APWCA (Gladstone, Somerset)
Public Member/Orthotic User
Nominate for appointment Nybil I. Ghanem (South Plainfield, Middlesex)

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
Institute for Scrap Recycling Industries Representative
Nominate for appointment Peter DeCenzo (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Industry Representatives
Nominate for appointment Scott A. Johnson (Colmar, PA)
Nominate for appointment Gary Sondermeyer (Langhorne, PA)
Nominate for reappointment Michael S. Keszler, Esq. (West Long Branch, Monmouth)
Health Professional Representing the New Jersey Hospital Association
Nominate for appointment Nancy E. Shafer-Winter, MSN, RN, NE-BC (Asbury Park, Monmouth)
Licensed Health Professional from the Medical or Dental Community
Nominate for appointment Lois V. Greene, RN (Newark, Essex)
Public Members
Nominate for appointment Joseph Ferrante, Jr., Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Wayne D. DeFeo (Warren Township, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Richard J. Hills (Millstone Township, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment MaryEllen M. Lyons (Wayne, Passaic)

STATE FARMLAND EVALUATION COMMITTEE
Municipal Tax Assessor, County Assessor or County Tax Administrator
Nominate for appointment Kathleen Hill, CTA (Greenwich, Gloucester)
Farmer (Current or Former Member of the State Board of Agriculture
Nominate for appointment Ann M. Dorsett (Woolwich Township, Gloucester)

NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY
Public Member
Nominate for appointment William H. Placke (Summit, Union)

KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Member
Nominate for appointment the Honorable James S. Simpson (Princeton, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Member
Nominate for appointment Ranjini Poddar, Esq. (Morristown, Morris)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY AND HAIRSTYLING
Public Member
Nominate for appointment John T. Ford, D.C. (Lafayette, Sussex)

DIRECT APPOINTMENT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Public Member
Appoint David H. Brody, M.D. (Montague, Sussex)