Christie signs 9 bills, vetoes 4, files appointments/nominations

By The Staff | The Save Jersey Blog

Today, in Trenton…

______

BILL SIGNINGS:

christie podiumA-1286/S-2439 (Dancer, Andrzejczak, Singleton/Van Drew, Oroho) – Authorizes the establishment of federal impact aid reserve account

A-1499/S-2712 (DeAngelo, Wimberly, Pinkin, Pintor Marin/Barnes, Turner) – Requires school business administrator to annually report to board of education on district contracts

A-2281/S-1727 (DeAngelo, Lagana, Garcia, Andrzejczak, Sumter/Barnes, Rice) – Includes reverse rate evasion as form of insurance fraud and provides for civil and criminal penalties

A-2969/S-2546 (Garcia, Caputo/Rice) – Prohibits sale, purchase, and possession of certain merchandise designed to conceal license plate to evade law enforcement

A-3161/S-2026 (Lampitt/Beach, Allen) – Implements current car seat safety recommendations

A-3455/S-2282 (Mukherji, Pinkin, Singleton, Danielsen, Pintor Marin/Smith, Bateman) – Amends definition of “Class II renewable energy”

A-3493/S-2564 (Johnson, Mainor, DeCroce, Wilson, Wimberly/Greenstein, Weinberg) – Requires police departments of certain educational institutions to adopt Attorney General Guidelines on internal affairs policies and procedures

A-3504/S-2231 (Lagana, Lampitt, Vainieri Huttle, Sumter/Weinberg, Vitale) – Requires DHS to use and update NJ Elder Index and related data to the extent possible

A-3905/S-2680 (Coughlin, Eustace, Johnson, Garcia/Gill, T. Kean) – Authorizes operators of motor vehicles to display electronic proof of insurance

BILLS VETOED:

A-1698/S-2316 (Wisniewski, Green, Jasey, Sumter/Whelan, Stack) – CONDITIONAL – Requires fire suppression systems in new single and two family homes [Click here for CV message]

A-2996/S-2254 (Lagana, Stender, Pintor Marin/Whelan) – CONDITIONAL – Authorizes snow removal from covered fire hydrants and locator pole installation [Click here for CV message]

A-3360/S-2425 (Lampitt, Garcia, Mukherji, Mosquera, Lagana, Wimberly/Ruiz, Allen) – ABSOLUTE – Requires each school district with middle school or high school to establish food services advisory committee to consider menu options that reflect students’ cultural, traditional, and dietary preferences [Click here for veto message]

A-3970/S-2659 (Prieto, Jimenez, Jasey, Quijano/Sacco, Sarlo) –CONDITIONAL – Authorizes county vocational school district to request county improvement authority to construct and issue bonds to finance school facilities project [Click here for CV message]

NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT
Nominate for appointment Bruce A. Jones (Blairstown, Warren)
Nominate for appointment Mary Beth Kramer (Wenonah, Gloucester)
Nominate for appointment Sandra Lopez (Salem, Salem)
Nominate for appointment Richard J. Nocella (Evesham Twp., Burlington)
Nominate for reappointment David F. Bauman (Holmdel, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment Liliana S. DeAvila Sibeli (Waldwick, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Lisa A. Firko (Rutherford, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Kenneth J. Grispin (Summit, Union)
Nominate for reappointment James J. Guida (Rutherford, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Rachelle L. Harz (Fort Lee, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment David B. Katz (Livingston, Essex)
Nominate for reappointment Peter J. Melchionne (East Rutherford, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS
Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation Representatives
Nominate for reappointment Chief Lewis “Gray Squirrel” Pierce, Jr. (Bridgeton, Cumberland)
Nominate for reappointment Urie Ridgeway (Bridgeton, Cumberland)
Ramapough Lunaape Nation Representatives
Nominate for appointment Steven Burton (Pine Hill, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Doreen “Autumn Wind” Scott (Toms River, Ocean)
Powhatan Renape Nation Representatives
Nominate for appointment Barbara D. Jefferson (Willingboro, Burlington)
Nominate for reappointment JoAnne Hawkins (Pennsauken, Camden)

STATE BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS
Physical Therapist Assistant
Nominate for appointment Leonard Hardy, PTA, MS, CES (Piscataway, Middlesex)
Licensed Physical Therapists
Nominate for reappointment David Bertone, PT, OCS (Freehold, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment Beth R. Sarfaty, PT, MBA (West Long Branch, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment Nancy R. Kirsch, PT, DPT, Ph.D. (Rockaway Township, Morris)
Nominate for appointment Richard L. Stoneking, PT (Delaware Township, Hunterdon)

STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE
Public Members
Nominate for appointment Erick K. Doyle (Readington Township, Hunterdon)
Nominate for appointment Angelo Trapani (Clarksburg, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Shirley Todd Kline (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION
Public Members
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Michael B. Lavery (Hackettstown, Warren)
Nominate for reappointment Garrett Leonard Van Vliet (Phillipsburg, Warren)
Nominate for reappointment Geoffrey S. Stanley (Frenchtown, Hunterdon)
Nominate for reappointment Yuki Moore Laurenti (Trenton, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment David R. DeGerolamo (Phillipsburg, Warren)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

CLEAN AIR COUNCIL
New Jersey State Chamber of Commerce Representative
Reappoint Michael A. Egenton (Voorhees, Camden)
New Jersey Society of Professional Engineers, Inc. Representative
Reappoint William Hanna, III, PE (Delaware Township, Hunterdon)
New Jersey State League of Municipalities Representative
Reappoint the Honorable Pamela H. Mount (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
New Jersey Business and Industry Association Representative
Reappoint Sara C. Bluhm Gibson (Lambertville, Hunterdon)
New Jersey State AFL-CIO Representative
Appoint Robert Weber (Clark, Union)
Public Members
Reappoint Leonard Bielory, M.D. (Springfield, Union)
Reappoint Joseph A. Spatola, Ph.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)
Reappoint Nicky Sheats, Ph.D., Esq. (Trenton, Mercer)
Appoint Eric B. Svenson, Jr. (Mendham Township, Morris)
Appoint John G. Valeri, Jr., Esq. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

_____

2 thoughts on “Christie signs 9 bills, vetoes 4, files appointments/nominations

Comments are closed.