Christie Files Nominations, Taps O’Toole for Port Authority

State Senator Kevin O’Toole (R-40) already wasn’t seeking reelection, Save Jerseyans, setting off a fierce primary contest for his seat.

Now he’s (likely) heading to the Port Authority after Chris Christie, his close political ally, nominated him to join the authority’s leadership on Monday afternoon. It could trigger an early convention for the LD40 contenders assuming O’Toole needs to vacate his Senate seat in the near future….

Here are the rest of today’s nominations and appointments:

SUPERIOR COURT 

Nominate for appointment Edward W. Hoffman (Marlton, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Michael R. Ostrowski, Jr. (Vineland, Cumberland)

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

Nominate for appointment Susana E. Guerrero (Westfield, Union)

BURLINGTON COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Scott A. Coffina (Marlton, Burlington)

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE

Nominate for appointment James E. Robertson (Margate, Atlantic) 

NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Dianne Solomon (Haddonfield, Camden)

CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION

Chair/Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Chairman Matthew B. Levinson (Linwood, Atlantic)

CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Robert E. Mulcahy, III (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Nominate for reappointment Debra P. DiLorenzo (Longport, Atlantic)

Nominate for reappointment Gary L. Hill (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

Nominate for reappointment Frank Spencer (Haddonfield, Camden)

Nominate for reappointment Edward H. Gant (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

Nominate for reappointment Howard J. Kyle (Northfield, Atlantic)

NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION

Public Member

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Marguerite Simon (Edgewater, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Munr Kazmir, M.D. (Closter, Bergen)

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment George Louis Garcia, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)

Nominate for reappointment Chairman Anthony J. Falcone, CPA (Lincroft, Monmouth)

PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY

Port District Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Kevin J. O’Toole (Cedar Grove, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Caren Z. Turner (Tenafly, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Chairman Edward S. Walsh, P.E. (Bedminster, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Gregory Q. Brown (Barrington, Illinois)

STATE INVESTMENT COUNCIL

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment James E. Hanson, II (Bernardsville, Somerset)

NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY

Public Member – Trade Union

Nominate for reappointment Gregory Lalevee (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Public Member – Firm Owner

Nominate for reappointment Robert A. Briant, Jr. (Brielle, Monmouth)

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Nelson Ferreira (Chester Township, Morris)

NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Ronald Gravino (Edison, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Louis Goetting (Point Pleasant, Ocean)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Public Members Directly Appointed by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Senate President

Reappoint Richard E. Tolson (Ocean City, Cape May)

Reappoint William T. Mullen (Succasunna, Morris)

Casino Representatives

Reappoint Mark Giannantonio (Northfield, Atlantic)

Appoint Kevin C. Ortzman (Linwood, Atlantic)

 

DESIGNATION

CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Chair

Designate Robert E. Mulcahy, III (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

_____

Comments

comments