State Senator Kevin O’Toole (R-40) already wasn’t seeking reelection, Save Jerseyans, setting off a fierce primary contest for his seat.
Now he’s (likely) heading to the Port Authority after Chris Christie, his close political ally, nominated him to join the authority’s leadership on Monday afternoon. It could trigger an early convention for the LD40 contenders assuming O’Toole needs to vacate his Senate seat in the near future….
Here are the rest of today’s nominations and appointments:
—
SUPERIOR COURT
Nominate for appointment Edward W. Hoffman (Marlton, Burlington)
Nominate for appointment Michael R. Ostrowski, Jr. (Vineland, Cumberland)
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
Nominate for appointment Susana E. Guerrero (Westfield, Union)
BURLINGTON COUNTY PROSECUTOR
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Scott A. Coffina (Marlton, Burlington)
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE
Nominate for appointment James E. Robertson (Margate, Atlantic)
NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Dianne Solomon (Haddonfield, Camden)
CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION
Chair/Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Chairman Matthew B. Levinson (Linwood, Atlantic)
CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Robert E. Mulcahy, III (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
Nominate for reappointment Debra P. DiLorenzo (Longport, Atlantic)
Nominate for reappointment Gary L. Hill (Atlantic City, Atlantic)
Nominate for reappointment Frank Spencer (Haddonfield, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Edward H. Gant (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)
Nominate for reappointment Howard J. Kyle (Northfield, Atlantic)
NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION
Public Member
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Marguerite Simon (Edgewater, Bergen)
NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Munr Kazmir, M.D. (Closter, Bergen)
BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment George Louis Garcia, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)
Nominate for reappointment Chairman Anthony J. Falcone, CPA (Lincroft, Monmouth)
PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY
Port District Members
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Kevin J. O’Toole (Cedar Grove, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Caren Z. Turner (Tenafly, Bergen)
NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Chairman Edward S. Walsh, P.E. (Bedminster, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)
RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Gregory Q. Brown (Barrington, Illinois)
STATE INVESTMENT COUNCIL
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment James E. Hanson, II (Bernardsville, Somerset)
NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY
Public Member – Trade Union
Nominate for reappointment Gregory Lalevee (Bridgewater, Somerset)
Public Member – Firm Owner
Nominate for reappointment Robert A. Briant, Jr. (Brielle, Monmouth)
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Nelson Ferreira (Chester Township, Morris)
NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Ronald Gravino (Edison, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Louis Goetting (Point Pleasant, Ocean)
DIRECT APPOINTMENTS
CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Public Members Directly Appointed by the Governor Upon the Recommendation of the Senate President
Reappoint Richard E. Tolson (Ocean City, Cape May)
Reappoint William T. Mullen (Succasunna, Morris)
Casino Representatives
Reappoint Mark Giannantonio (Northfield, Atlantic)
Appoint Kevin C. Ortzman (Linwood, Atlantic)
DESIGNATION
CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Chair
Designate Robert E. Mulcahy, III (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
_____