Governor Chris Christie, who leaves office on January 16th, is making the most of his final week in office by filling a number of outstanding positions with direct appointments.

He dropped a lengthy list on Wednesday afternoon which contains a large number of current and former staffers.

Direct appointments do not require the advice and consent of the N.J. State Senate:

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

ANCORA PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Appoint Cathleen Bennett (Haddonfield, Camden)

Appoint Emily Baggett (Princeton, Mercer)

Appoint Dominic DiRocco (Wall Twp., Monmouth)

Appoint Beth Schermerhorn (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

ANN KLEIN FORENSIC CENTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Appoint The Honorable Mary Pat Angelini (Ocean, Monmouth)

Appoint Raymond Brandes (Dover, Morris)

Appoint Allison Blake (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Appoint Rosemary Iannacone (Monroe Twp., Middlesex)

Appoint Louis Goetting (Point Pleasant, Ocean)

Appoint Bob Martin (Princeton, Mercer)

GREYSTONE PARK PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Appoint Sheriff James Gannon (Boonton, Morris)

Appoint Michele Brown (Mendham, Morris)

Appoint Peter Simon (Jersey City, Hudson)

Appoint Wayne Hasenbalg (Randolph, Morris)

Appoint The Honorable Bruce Sisler (Morris Twp., Morris)

Appoint Louis A. Modugno (Morristown, Morris)

Appoint Jim DiGiulio (Chatham, Morris)

TRENTON PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Appoint Melissa Orsen (Manalapan, Monmouth)

Appoint Amanda DePalma (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Appoint Ryan Goodwin (Hoboken, Hudson)

Appoint Jennifer Duffy (Pennington, Mercer)

Appoint David Reiner (Rutherford, Bergen)

Appoint Susan Rubino, M.D. (Summit, Union)

NEW LISBON DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint Shannon Michael McManus (Ocean Grove, Monmouth)

WOODBINE DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint Ron Filan (Toms River, Ocean)

GARDEN STATE PRESERVATION TRUST

Public Member

Appoint Andrew McNally (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

NEW JERSEY STATE HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD

Public Members

Appoint Joseph Glover (Hamilton, Mercer)

Appoint Ray Brandes (Dover, Morris)

Appoint Christina Lazzaruolo (Belle Mead, Somerset)

Appoint Terri Adams (Pennington, Mercer)

Appoint Susie Cho (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY COUNCIL FOR YOUNG CHILDREN

Public Members

Appoint Beth Schermerhorn (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

Appoint Susan Scrivo (Livingston, Essex)

ASBURY PARK HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Brian Thomas (Neptune City, Monmouth)

HOBOKEN HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Beth A. Mason (Hoboken, Hudson)

YOUTH CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION COMPLEX BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Appoint Brian Toro (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Appoint Ryan Windels (Freehold, Monmouth)

Appoint Brian Murray (Denville, Morris)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF DENTISTRY

Public Members

Appoint Kevin Reich (Short Hills, Essex)

Appoint Nicole DeMuro (Washington Twp., Bergen)

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF HEATING, VENTILATION, AIR CONDITIONING, AND REFRIDGERATION CONTRACTORS

Public Member

Appoint Wells Winegar (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF MASTER PLUMBERS

Public Member

Appoint Matt Spadaccini (Freehold, Monmouth)

STATE BOARD OF MORTUARY SCIENCE OF NEW JERSEY

Public Member

Appoint Matthew Moench (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Public Member 62 years or older

Appoint Robert Schwaneberg (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINERS

Public Member

Appoint Peter Slocum (Somerset, Somerset)

STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS

Public Member

Appoint Megan Fielder (Ringoes, Hunterdon)

BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM C. DOYLE VETERANS’ MEMORIAL CEMETARY ADVISORY COUNCIL

Public Member

Appoint Ryan Windels (Freehold, Monmouth)

CLEAN AIR COUNCIL

Public Members

Appoint Andrew McNally (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Appoint Scott Ross (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Appoint John Spinello (Washington Twp., Warren)

CLEAN WATER COUNCIL

Public Member

Appoint David Gruskos (Oceanport, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS

Public Member

Appoint Michael Sullivan (Annandale, Hunterdon) 
MIDDLESEX COUNTY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint Roger Daley (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

SALEM COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint Ryan Padilla (Pittsgrove, Salem)

CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM ADVISORY BOARD

Member with General Expertise in Child Welfare and Multidisciplinary Teams

Appoint John Esmerado (Berkeley, Union)

Law Enforcement Officer with Experience in Child Abuse and Neglect Investigations

Appoint Javier M. Toro (Lyndhurst, Bergen)

Multidisciplinary Team Coordinator

Appoint Debbie Riverso (Aberdeen, Monmouth)

Representative of a Child Advocacy Center

Appoint Maria Vinci-Savettiere (Chester, Morris)

NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITIATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Business, Industry and Labor Sector Representatives

Reappoint Thomas Jennings (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

Reappoint Wayne Roorda (Voorhees, Camden)

Reappoint Margaret Englebert (Bordentown, Burlington)

Advocates

Reappoint James Seath, Sr. (Waretown, Ocean)

Appoint Karen Alexander, MPA (Metuchen, Middlesex)

Member with a Disability

Appoint Charles J. Dodge (Garwood, Union)

New Jersey Department of Education, Office of Special Education Representative

Reappoint William Freeman, M.Ed. (Yardley, Pennsylvania)

NEW JERSEY ISRAEL COMMISSION

Public Member

Appoint Michael Celler (Livingston, Essex)

SCHOOL ETHICS COMMISSION

School Administrator

Appoint Richard D. Tomko, Ph.D. (Sparta, Sussex)

Public Member

Appoint Jude Tanella (Verona, Essex)

EDGEWATER HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Ann Carletta (Edgewater, Bergen)

HARRISON HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Richard A. Miller (Harrison, Hudson)

NEW BRUNSWICK HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Ramon Alayon (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

NEWARK REDEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint John C. Patino (Newark, Essex)

SALEM CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY

State Appointee

Appoint Jim Smith (Salem City, Salem)

COMMISSION ON HUMAN TRAFFICKING

Public Member

Appoint Samantha Steinberg-Boyer (Hoboken, Hudson)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTS

Public Member

Appoint Bibi Taylor (East Orange, Essex)

Architect

Appoint Edward O’Brien (Califon, Hunterdon)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF OPTOMETRISTS

Public Member

Appoint Bonnie Lavoie-Brady, RN (Wharton, Morris)

NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY

Senate President Recommendation

Reappoint William T. Mullen (Succasunna, Morris)

STATE COORDINATOR FOR THE 1033 PROGRAM

State Coordinator

Designate Darin Patrick (Somerset, Somerset)

NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY

Public Member/Senate Recommendation

Appoint John J. Duthie (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Public Member 3

Appoint David Molowa, Ph.D. (Westfield, Union)

Chair

Designate Robert Johnson (Belleville, Essex)

ROWAN COUNTY COLLEGE AT BURLINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint James Anderson (Medford, Burlington)

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2018 SaveJersey.com

Comments

comments