Christie Makes Appointments, Recommendations

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Christie at desk signing budgetGovernor Chris Christie filed a slew of direct appointments on Monday afternoon, Save Jerseyans, and he served up a few recommendations for federal positions as well.

The details:

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

NEW JERSEY INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL
Director of Center for Independent Living (North)
Reappoint John Petix, Jr., M.Ed. (Newfoundland, Passaic)
Director of Center for Independent Living (South)
Reappoint Lisa Killion-Smith (Cinnaminson, Burlington)
Commissioner of Human Services Designee & New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired Representative
Appoint Bruce Kastner, MS, OD (Iselin, Middlesex)
Commissioner of Education Designee
Appoint Jesse W. Landon, Esq. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)
Commissioner of Labor Designee
Appoint Michael Laun (Vineland, Cumberland)
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services Representative
Appoint Kathleen Hruszko (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
Division of Developmental Disabilities Representative
Appoint Jennifer Joyce (Haddon Township, Camden)
Disability Rights New Jersey Representative
Appoint Kelly M. Richards (Califon, Hunterdon)
Division of Disability Services Representative
Appoint Joseph M. Amoroso, MA., CIRS (Mount Laurel, Burlington)
NEW JERSEY COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED STATE REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
Parent Training and Information Center Representative
Reappoint Nicole Pratt (Jersey City, Hudson)
Business, Industry and Labor Sectors Representatives
Reappoint Titus G. Massey (Iselin, Middlesex)
Reappoint Alwyn Glasgow (Englewood, Bergen)
Appoint Rocco Fiorentino, CFE (Voorhees, Camden)
NJ Dept. of Education – Office of Special Education Representative
Appoint Fran Leibner (Kendall Park, Middlesex)
Current or Former Applicant/Recipient of CBVI Vocational Rehabilitation Services
Appoint Zoraida Krell (Bergenfield, Bergen)
Disability Advocacy Group Representatives
Appoint Reverend James W. Warnke (Teaneck, Bergen)
Appoint Lillie Lowe-Reid (Willingboro, Burlington)
State Workforce Investment Board Representative
Appoint Kirk Lew (Hillsborough, Somerset)
Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider
Appoint Kelly Anne Reyman (Hamilton, Mercer)
NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
Vocational Rehabilitation Counselors
Appoint Janice Oursler, Ph.D. (West Orange, Essex)
Appoint Brian D. Sant’Angelo (Bernardsville, Somerset)
Advocates
Appoint Clifford Sanders (Sewell, Gloucester)
Appoint James R. Thebery, M.A., CSW (Hasbrouck Heights, Bergen)
Appoint Jamie C. Hilton (Fanwood, Union)
Appoint Rebecca Shulman (Nutley, Essex)
Appoint Patricia A. Tomlinson (Brick, Ocean)
Business, Industry and Labor  Representatives
Reappoint James E. Seath (Waretown, Ocean)
Appoint Thomas G. Jennings (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)
Appoint Margaret M. Englebert (Bordentown, Burlington)
Appoint Catherine Gacos (Metuchen, Middlesex)
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services Recipient
Appoint Barbara Lee (Laurence Harbor, Middlesex)
Client Assistance Program Representative
Reappoint Lillie Lowe-Reid (Willingboro, Burlington)
Statewide Independent Living Council Representative
Appoint Kathleen W. Wilson (Bedminster, Somerset)
Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider Representative
Appoint Nils R. Richardson (Burlington, Burlington)
Parent Training and Information Center Representative
Appoint Carolyn D. Hayer (Hackensack, Bergen)
State Workforce Investment Board Representative
Appoint Nicholas P. Gacos (Metuchen, Middlesex)
Director of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Reappoint Alice C. Hunnicutt (Westfield, Union)
Office of Special Education Representative
Reappoint Robert Haugh (Holland, PA)
RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE UNITED STATES SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
PATERSON GREAT FALLS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK ADVISORY COMMISSION
Recommend for reappointment Susan A. Cole, Ph.D. (Montclair, Essex)
Recommend for reappointment Robert F. Guarasci (Paterson, Passaic)
Recommend for reappointment Leslie Agard-Jones, Ed.D. (Paterson, Passaic)
Recommend for reappointment Lawrence Kramer (Paterson, Passaic)

9 thoughts on “Christie Makes Appointments, Recommendations

Comments are closed.