Christie files appointments

By Matt Rooney | The Save Jersey Blog

Direct appointments are filed with the Secretary of State’s Office and don’t require the advice or the consent of the State Senate:

RE-FILED NOMINATIONS
ADVISORY COUNCIL ON SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT

Public Members
Nominate for reappointment MaryEllen M. Lyons (Wayne, Passaic)
Nominate for appointment Richard J. Hills (Millstone Township, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Wayne D. DeFeo (Warren Township, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Joseph Ferrante, Jr., Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)
Licensed Health Professional from the Medical or Dental Community
Nominate for appointment Lois V. Greene, RN (Newark, Essex)
Health Professional Representing the New Jersey Hospital Association
Nominate for appointment Nancy E. Shafer-Winter, MSN, RN, NE-BC (Asbury Park, Monmouth)
Industry Representative
Nominate for appointment Scott A. Johnson (Colmar, PA)
Institute for Scrap Recycling Industries Representative
Nominate for appointment Peter DeCenzo (Red Bank, Monmouth)

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

Engineer
Nominate for appointment Neil C. Vitale, P.E. (Cedar Knolls, Morris)
Contractors
Nominate for reappointment Joseph F. Cantalupo (Union Township, Union)
Nominate for appointment Anthony L. Anzelone (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Representative
Nominate for appointment Charles J. Fey, Ed.D. (Parsippany, Morris)
Public Member
Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION

Public Member
Nominate for appointment Eileen M. Parenti, RNC, BSN (Berkeley Heights, Union)

DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL COMMISSION

Public Member
Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)

FISH AND GAME COUNCIL

Farmer (Central)
Nominate for appointment George G. Conover (Old Bridge, Middlesex)
Farmer (North)
Nominate for reappointment Phillip Brodhecker (Hampton Township, Sussex)
Farmer (South)
Nominate for reappointment Jeffrey Link (Franklinville, Gloucester)
Sportsman (North)
Nominate for appointment James R. De Stephano (West Milford, Passaic)

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG AB– USE

Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Gisele C. Pemberton, MPH, CHES (Maplewood, Essex)
Nominate for reappointment Gregg Benson, MA, LCADC (Morris Township, Morris)
Nominate for appointment Brian McGovern, L.S.W. (Middletown, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment James P. Curtin (Dumont, Bergen)

LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION CONTRACTORS EXAMINING BOARD

Irrigation Contractor
Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

Public Member
Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)

NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COUNCIL ON END-OF-LIFE CARE

Representative of the General Public with Expertise or Interest in End-of-Life Care who is not a Licensed Health Care Professional
Nominate for appointment Rabbi Sruli Fried, M.S.W. (Lakewood, Ocean)
New Jersey Licensed Oncologist with Expertise in Pain Management or End-of-Life Care
Nominate for appointment Glen Gejerman, M.D. (Passaic, Passaic)
New Jersey Licensed Physician with Expertise in Pain Management or End-of-Life Care
Nominate for appointment Joseph F. Fennelly, M.D. (Madison, Morris)
Academic Representative who has Expertise in Biomedical Ethical Issues Relating to End-of-Life Care and who is not a Licensed Health Care Professional
Nominate for appointment Helen D. Blank, Ph.D. (New Vernon, Morris)
Organization Representative that Advocates on Behalf of Persons with Developmental Disabilities
Nominate for appointment Margaret Gilbride, JD, CT (Maplewood, Essex)
Attorney Licensed in New Jersey with Expertise in Health Care Law
Nominate for appointment Gregory J. Rokosz, D.O., J.D., FACEP, FACOEP (Boonton Township, Morris)
Patient Advocate Employed by a New Jersey General Hospital
Nominate for appointment Jeanne R. Kerwin, MMH, MICP (Readington Township, Hunterdon)
Representative of a Licensed Hospice Care Program
Nominate for appointment John J. Gregory, M.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)
New Jersey Nursing Home Representative
Nominate for appointment Judith S. Parnes, LCSW, ACSW, CMC (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)
Registered Professional Nurse Licensed in New Jersey
Nominate for appointment Katherine DeMarco, MSHS, MSN, APN-C (Morris Plains, Morris)

NEW JERSEY CEMETERY BOARD

Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company
Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY CULTURAL TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member
Nominate for appointment Jill Morton, CPA, CVA, CFE (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY

Public Member
Nominate for appointment William H. Placke (Summit, Union)

NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION

Public Members
Nominate for appointment John C. Lane (Branchburg, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Captain James J. McNamara (Chatham Township, Morris)

NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

Public Member
Nominate for appointment Paul J. Shives (Stafford, Ocean)

NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Public Member
Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY AND HAIRSTYLING

Beauty Representative
Nominate for appointment Corby Marie Pascucci (Englishtown, Monmouth)
Public Member
Nominate for appointment John T. Ford, D.C. (Lafayette, Sussex)

NEW JERSEY WORLD TRADE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members
Nominate for reappointment V. Peter Traphagen, Sr. (Oradell, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Todd Allen (Chatham Township, Morris)
Nominate for appointment Jennifer Ann Short, Ph.D. (Morristown, Morris)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS
NEW JERSEY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION

Real Estate Broker
Appoint Cindy L. Marsh-Tichy (Randolph, Morris)
State Government Representative
Appoint Denise M. Illes, Esq. (Shamong, Burlington)

STATE COMMISSION OF INVESTIGATION

Governor Appointee
Appoint Rosemary Iannacone (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

POLICE AND FIRE PUBLIC INTEREST ARBITRATION IMPACT TASK FORCE

Governor Appointee
Appoint Michael J. Dee, Esq. (Hoboken, Hudson)

UNION COUNTY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members
Reappoint George A. Castro, II (Elizabeth, Union)
Appoint Daniel J. Connolly, CPA (Mountainside, Union)